Rosie Jackson - Schlangensymbol - Acryl - Radierungen - www.rosiejackson.de
buntbemalter Tisch mit Teegeschirr

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy according ot the GDPR https://ec.europa.eu/justice/smedataprotect/index_en.htm

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679 plus more details by us

 

General data protection

General data protection A visit to our website can result in the storage of access information on our server (date, time, page accessed). This does not represent any analysis of personal data (e.g., name, address or e-mail address). If personal data are collected, this only occurs – to the extent possible (unklar) – with the prior consent of the user of the website. Any forwarding of the data to third parties without the express consent of the user shall not take place.

We would like to expressly point out that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g., by e-mail) can present security vulnerabilities. It is therefore impossible to safeguard the data completely against access by third parties. We cannot assume any liability for damages arising as a result of such security vulnerabilities. The use by third parties of all published contact details for the purpose of advertising is expressly excluded. We reserve the right to take legal steps in the case of the unsolicited sending of advertising information; e.g., by means of spam mail.

1. Responsible
(Germany: Verantwortliche)

1.1.

Responsible for the data handling and protection of users of this website and furthermore the clients and customers of our company is: 

Rosie Jackson
Waldweg 6
D-83544 Albaching
Germany
eMail: rosie@rosiejackson.de

www.rosiejackson.de
www.rosie-jackson.de
www.rosie-jackson.com

I – in the text below always referred to as “we” – emphasize that we do not accept, tolerate or accept the usage of this contact data by third parties for any kind of getting into contact with us or sending any kind of information or advertising material (printed or digital). 

1.2. Name and address of data controller

(German: Name und Anschrift des Datenschutzbeauftragten)

We do not need any data controller, as less than ten employees are constantly working on data collection or processing them. 

2. Purpose of this website
(German: Zweck und Nutzen dieser Website)

This website’s purpose to inform user and customers about our products, seminars and books and to get into contact with us.

3. Contact by E-Mail, postal, or phone
(German: eMail-Kontakt / Briefkontakt / Telefonkontakt)

3.1. E-Mail

Please note that online data transfer, including e-mail, can always have security flaws. Despite all diligence and security precautions, it is not possible to guarantee 100 percent protection in order to prevent third parties accessing.

When you contact us by e-mail (or send orders, for e.g. books which include your e-mail address or similar), we assume that you also wish these e-mails to be answered via e-mail. Your e-mails will be handled by us with all care. All our e-mails are protected with a password. If no further contact or communication takes place within six months, your data will be deleted from our records. 

If no further contact or communication takes place within six months, your data will be deleted from our records.

3.2. Contact by letter / print (German: Briefkontakt / schriftliche Ausdrucke)

By contacting us and having correspondence in writing (letters, notes, etc.) and at printing those, the hitherto existing diligence applies. Very sensible data will be kept in a safe.

3.3. Contact by phone
(German: Telefonkontakt)

By contacting and communication with us by phone the hitherto existing diligence applies. Direct calls will not be recorded, messages on mailbox will be deleted after listening in to them. Written notes might be taken to which the hitherto existing diligence will apply. Contact info might be stored into our digital address book.

3.4. Contact in person

(German: Persönlicher Kontakt)

By contacting us directly in person (e.g. on exhibtions, at visits, on seminars, ect.) maybe notes are taken and contact details are put in our datasystem. But at any time we will ask you for your permission to do so.

4. Data processing and data storage
(German: Datenverarbeitung und -speicherung )

4.1. Description and purpose of data processing during your website visit (also hosting, / webserver issues)

(German: Beschreibung und Zweck der Datenverarbeitung während des Websitebesuchs (im Zusammenhang mit Hosting / Webserver) sowie der Rechtsgrundlage dafür)

This website collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject.

Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, we analyze anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

We shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

4.2. Cookies

This Website uses sometimes cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

4.3. Newsletter and contact form
(German: Newsletter und Kontaktformular)

We don’t provide newsletters, therefor no need is given for registering.

If you provide us with personal data through a contact form, we assume you wanted us to receive and handle this data or comments oor questions of your concern. All of these data stays only with us and get handled as described here.

4.4. Personal data at or orders
(German: Personenbezogene Daten bei Anfragen und Bestellungen von Interessenten bzw. Kunden)

eMails only asking for information will be delete after six months. Some datas must be kept and stored according to law (e.g. in Germany invoices need to be archived for ten years)

Right of confirmation

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from us the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact us.

4.5. Passing on of data
(German: Weitergabe von Daten)

We use your data only in our office and only for the purpose you provided them for. If we have to transfer some Data to third parties (like parcel services or tax offices), the same rules apply to them.

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her.

The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact any employee. The employee clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

4.6. Period for which the personal data will be stored (German: Dauer der Datenspeicherung)

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

We decide according to the demands to fulfill the purposes (e.g. for orders our customers have made or seminars they are interested in) how and how long the data needs to be stored. As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

(see Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR for details)

4.7. Right to rectification, to object, to erase, to correct, to restrict, to withdraw processing data
(German: Widerspruchs-, Beseitigungs- und Berichtigungsmöglichkeit)

Some Data needs to be stored while providing the website’s functionality online; also the data of the logfiles is essentiell. No user can object to these.

For all other datas see your rights below, for further details see online GDPR for details)

If anything needs to be confirmed, corrected, or erased from data we have collected about you – all digital or postal communication – please get in to contact with us and we follow your demands without delay. To verify yourself please refer to older notes, pieces of communication like email text or order details.

Right to rectification

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

Right to object

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay.

Right of restriction of processing

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from us restriction of processing

Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time. If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may, at any time, contact us.

4.8. Information about, access and delivery of the data / data portability
(Germany Herausgabe von Daten / Datenübertragung)

You have right to look into, access and receive your data collected by us in digital format. Please contact us.

Right to data portability

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she shall have the right to transmit those data to (another) controller without hindrance from us to which the personal data have been provided, as long as the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, and the processing is carried out by automated means, as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested us.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from us to (another) controller, where technically feasible and when doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact us.

4.9. Data security / Data leak
(German: Datensicherheit / Datenschutzpanne)

The webservers of our Internet Service Providers (and our own computers) are hosted with all care. A 100 percent security to prevent third parties from access can nver be guaranteed. We also cannot guarantee that this website is accessible at all times. Disruption, dysfunction, errors, black-outs can happen. In any case of dataleak, we are obliged by law to inform you within 72 hours. (e.g. in case our computers have been taken away, we will be able to inform you due to backups we keep in external places)

5. Google Services

Are not used by us (YouTube see below)

 

6. Social Media Platforms, Plug-Ins and Tools

YouTube

Data protection provisions about the application and use of YouTube

On this website, we might have integrated components of YouTube (I/we have a channel on YouTube but not alway embed videos on this website) YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to publish video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access both full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by us and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component. Further information about YouTube may be obtained under https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/en/.

During the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google gain knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject. If the data subject is logged in on YouTube, YouTube recognizes with each call-up to a sub-page that contains a YouTube video, which specific sub-page of our Internet site was visited by the data subject. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject. YouTube and Google will receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website, if the data subject at the time of the call to our website is logged in on YouTube; this occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desirable for the data subject, the delivery may be prevented if the data subject logs off from their own YouTube account before a call-up to our website is made. YouTube's data protection provisions, available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

7. Other programs or social media or business platforms that process anonymous or individual specific data
(German: Andere Programme oder Plattformen, die anonyme oder personenbezogene Daten verarbeiten)

The webpage get analysed by a very simple program: Webalizer (http://www.webalizer.org), see 4.1. All data is anonymous (In-/Exit pages, referrers, country, IP)

8. Exclusion notes

(German: Ausschlusshinweise)

This website uses excepting occasional cases due to the use of cookies – no web analysis program like Google Analytics and provides no buttons for services like twitter, facebook, xing or any other social media or business media platform. 

9. (does not apply)

10. Copyright

(German: Urheberrecht)

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

(For details see imprint/legal notice)

We have the right to change, delete, add any content of this website or shut down this website at any time without advance notes.

11. Limitation of liability

(German: Haftungsausschluss)

For internal content

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages. Pursuant to section 7, para. 1 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, we as service providers are not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

For external links

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties („external links“). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

12. Clause

(German: Salvatorische Klausel)

Even if parts or single expressions of these texts no longer correlate with the legal status, the other parts remain unaffected.

Written with all diligence and knowledge based the GDPR as on May16, 2018, no liabilty for incompletion or errors.

Standard texts for Copyright 10., 11. by http://www.mustervorlage.net/. Parts of this Privacy Policy has been generated by the Privacy Policy Generator of the External Data Protection Officers that was developed in cooperation with the Media Law Lawyers from WBS-LAW.